CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 815938

Mr. Seth Tandlich
Norman Ross Publishing Inc.
330 West 58th Street
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of books and microfilm from Japan, Holland and England.

Dear Mr. Tandlich:

In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You import microfilm and books for resale to U. S. libraries and museums. You have submitted purchase orders from the Cleveland Public Library and the Krauth Library in Philadelphia. The applicable subheading for the books and microfilm will be 9810.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Articles imported for the use of any pblic library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes or for the encouragement of the fine arts: Drawings and plans, reproductions thereof, engravings, ecthings, lithographs, woodcuts, globes, sound recordings, recorded video tapes and photographic and other prints, all the foregoing whether bound or unbound, and exposed photographic films (including motion-picture film) whether or not developed. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

2

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division